Cyril Brockhurst

Medals awarded

  • The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
  • Military Cross
  • British War Medal 1914-20
  • Victory Medal 1914-19
    MID oak leaf
  • India General Service Medal
    Clasp: North-West Frontier
  • 1939-45 Star
  • Defence Medal 1939-45

Born at Sidcup in June 1895, Cyril Elcombe Brockhurst joined The Yorkshire Regiment in June 1915, having previously served with the London Regiment.

During the First World War Brockhurst served with the 60th Division (from June 1916), before being transferred to the Salonika Front where he was awarded the Military Cross in January 1918.

After the war he was posted to Ireland, then, in 1927 to the Shanghai Defence Force.

On the outbreak of the Second World War, Brockhurst was recalled from the Reserve of Officers and made Brigadier-Major of 69th Infantry Brigade. In this capacity he went to France, returning via Dunkirk.

In November 1940 he was appointed Commandant of the Northern Command Company Commanders School and was promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel. This School was later to become the Command Tactical School. In the 1943 New Year’s Honours List, Brockhurst was awarded the OBE.

Eighteen months later, in July 1944, he succeeded Lieutenant Colonel Ramsden at the Infantry Training Centre and regimental Depot; its function was to train the volunteers and regular recruits for the 1st and 2nd Battalions. In June 1945 he handed over command to Lieutenant-Colonel Chads.

Cyril Brockhurst died in February 1970 at Weymouth, Dorset.